Cell-fusion-based single-cell surgery and its application to epigenetic studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WASHIZU Masao  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10201162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) オケヨ ケネディオモンディ  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 講師 (10634652)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 再生医療 / 静電気工学 / 細胞融合 / バイオナノテクノロジー / 移植・再生医療 / 静電気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel method of cell fusion is developed that allows the 1:1 fusion among two types of cells with 80-90% yield. The method uses a micro-fluidic device with an array of orifice between two flow channels, and when the voltage is applied between the channels, filed constrictions are created at the orifice, by which the cells are attracted to the orifice to form cell pair. The method enables the mixing of gene / cytoplasmic factors / membrane channels between the fused cells. Using the method, a real-time observation is made on the initialization of a somatic cell fused with an ES cell. Based on the result, a microdevice is developed for the initialization utilizing iPS cell, having more availability compared with ES, where the cytoplasm of the somatic cell is replaced with that of the iPS cell through repeated fusion and separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロデバイス内での細胞融合を用いて,1細胞レベルでの細胞質や細胞膜チャネルなどの交換を行う,細胞手術の手法の開発に成功した。この技術は,ガン細胞との融合により感作した免疫細胞を用いる免疫治療や,幹細胞の持つ初期化因子を用いて体細胞を初期化する技術の基礎的メカニズムを解明するとともに,それらの実用化への道を開くものと期待される。特に,本課題により行った,体細胞とES細胞との融合による初期化の1細胞レベルでの経時追跡観察や,体細胞とiPS細胞の細胞質の交換により細胞の初期化を行う技術の開発は,電界集中を利用した高収率の細胞融合の手法によって世界で初めて達成されたものである。