Development of less-toxic mid-infrared photodetectors by merging quantum wells and metasurfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Hideki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (10262114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間野 高明  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (60391215)
川津 琢也  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00444076)
Research Collaborator KASAYA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / メタマテリアル / メタ表面 / 量子井戸 / 中赤外光 / 赤外検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HgCdTe have long been utilized for high-sensitivity detection of mid-infrared radiation in the wavelength range of 5-10 μm. However, their replacement with less toxic materials is demanded. In this study, GaAs/AlGaAs quantum well infrared photodetectors that are less toxic but have no responsivity for normal incident light are sandwiched between Au layers to form metasurfaces, and exhibited the maximum responsivity as high as 2.23 A/W (external quantum efficiency 39.4%) for unpolarized normal incidence at the wavelength of 7.0 μm, which is sufficient for practical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境測定、自動運転、警備活動のために中赤外線の利用がますます注目される中、ROHS指令や水俣条約により使用が難しい水銀カドミウムテルライドに代わる中赤外線検出器の選択肢を提供できた。その上では、これまで基礎研究の対象であったメタ表面の電場回転機能と電場増機能が本質的な役割を果たした。また、プラズモン共鳴に必須の平滑性・急峻性と、微弱な光電流の取り出しに必要なオーミック性を兼ね備えた金属/半導体界面の形成方法を明らかにした。この技術も今後のメタ表面の光電子デバイス応用を加速すると期待している。