Creation of spin-phononics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2016-2017)
Tohoku University (2015)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Ken-ichi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50633541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩見 淳一郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40451786)
井口 亮  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 研究員 (40707717)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン流 / スピンゼーベック効果 / スピンペルチェ効果 / マグノン / フォノン / 異常エッチングスハウゼン効果 / ロックインサーモグラフィ / 磁性材料 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 磁性 / 誘電体物性 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project is to develop physical principles and material technologies enabling efficient and controllable thermo-spin conversion by combining spintronics with phononics. To accomplish this objective, we mainly investigated the spin Seebeck and Peltier effects, which refer to the generation of a spin current as a result of a heat current and vice versa, respectively. By systematically measuring the spin Seebeck effect, we demonstrated the independent control of magnon and phonon propagations by nanostructuring and the thermal spin-current generation by magnetoelastic coupling. Furthermore, we developed imaging techniques for thermo-spin effects by means of the lock-in thermography, and observed spatially-localized temperature modulation induced by spin currents. These achievements will provide a platform for next-generation spintronics combined with phononics.