Physics of the interface of f-electron systems and development to the novel devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Terashima Takahito  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40252506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 裕一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10511941)
花栗 哲郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他, 研究員 (40251326)
池田 浩章  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90311737)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重い電子系 / 超伝導 / MBE / STM / 希土類金属間化合物 / 人工超格子 / 2次元 / 界面 / 界面、表面 / 空間反転対称性の破れ / STMその場観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Well-defined surfaces and interfaces of f-electron systems have been realized by using molecular beam epitaxy technique. We have grown hybrid-type superlattices comprising of the heavy-fermion superconductor CeCoIn5 and antiferromagnetic metal CeRhIn5. We have found that the superconducting properties changes dramatically by applying pressure, implying that the injection of the magnetic fluctuation through the interface plays an important role to control the nature of superconducting electron pairs. We have also succeeded in the in-situ scanning tunneling microscope observation for the epitaxial thin films of heavy-fermion compounds for the first time and reveled the suppression mechanism of the superconductivity by nonmagnetic Zn impurity doping.