Quantum control of individual spins in quantum dots coupled with a resonator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Koji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 石橋極微デバイス工学研究室, 主任研究員 (30211048)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DEACON S. Russell  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 石橋極微デバイス工学研究室, 専任研究員 (40552443)
WANG Rui  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 石橋極微デバイス工学研究室, 客員研究員 (20700967)
Research Collaborator Lieber Charles M.  Harvard University
Bakkers Erik P. A. M.  TU Eindhoven
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピン共振器相互作用 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 半導体ナノワイア / スピン / 共振器 / フォトン / 2重結合量子ドット / 量子ドット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spin-orbit interaction (SOI) was used to try to realize a strong interaction between individual spins in a quantum dots and a photon in a circuit resonator.The characteristic features of the SOI in the Ge/Si nanowires, such as the coherence length, spin relaxation time and their electric field dependence were studied by analyzing the magnetoresistance due to the anti-weak localization.
We have developed a technique to locate the quantum dots in a microwave coplanar waveguide superconducting resonator, and the resonator responses were measured in a mili-Kelvin temepratures, depending on the charge states and the coupling strength between the double dots. Unfortunately, the strong coherent coupling was not observed. It was found that it was because the decoherence in the quantum dots were very large compared with the coupling between the dots and the resonator.