Visualization of chemical reactions on crystal surfaces: the elucidation of adsorption/melting reactions of acid gases on ice crystal surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sazaki Gen  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60261509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長嶋 剣  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60436079)
村田 憲一郎  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60646272)
古川 義純  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 名誉教授 (20113623)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA YOSHINORI  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 名誉教授 (20113623)
Research Collaborator INOMATA MASAHIRO
CHEN JIALU
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords氷 / 表面化学反応 / 可視化 / 酸性ガス / 高分解光学顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained following six findings. 1) HCl gas induces the formation of droplets of HCl aqueous solution on ice crystal surfaces in the temperature range, in which no quasi-liquid layer (QLL) appear in the absence of HCl gas. 2) The HCl-solution droplets are incorporated into ice crystals as liquid inclusions when we grow ice crystals in the presence of HCl gas. 3) An wetting angle of the HCl-solution droplets on ice crystal surfaces is significantly larger than that of pure water. 4) Carbon dioxide and oxygen gasses do not induce the formation of liquid droplets on ice crystal surfaces. 5) Droplet and thin-layer types QLLs are 20-times and 200-times less fluidic than bulk water. The droplet and thin-layer types QLLs are formed by changes in the wettability of liquid water on ice crystal surfaces with changes in water vapor pressure. 6) The growth kinetics of elementary spiral steps on ice basal faces shows complicated temperature dependence.