Electron beam excited nitride-based UV laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Iwaya Motoaki  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40367735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上山 智  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10340291)
松本 貴裕  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (10422742)
竹内 哲也  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10583817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / レーザ / 電子線励起 / 電子線 / 窒化ガリウム / 窒化アルミニウム / 光共振器 / ウェットエッチング / 低閾値 / 光強度 / 結晶成長 / 半導体物性 / 高性能レーザー / 紫外 / キャリア注入 / 紫外線レーザ / AlGaN / 窒化アルミニウムガリウム / 紫外レーザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed at realization of AlGaN-based ultraviolet laser by electron beam excitation which have widely applied fields such as medical, biotechnology and microfabrication. Since there is no device incorporating a laser emittable electron beam source, we started with the development of the device, and revealed that there is a problem peculiar to the electron beam excitation by utilizing an electron beam simulators. Furthermore, by utilizing a device simulator, the optimum structure was clarified and finally AlGaN electron beam excited laser was realized.