Nano-strained interfaces in nanocomposite ferroelectric films and the origin of their free polarization rotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yuji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60302981)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Shingo  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80732362)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / ナノ相分離薄膜 / マルチフェロイクス / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 確酸化物エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperature-dependent super structures in spinel-ferrite & Bi-layered perovskite ferroelectric films were found and its origin was clarified, while its strain field at their interfaces was calculated to show that the strain filed could cover all the ferroelectric matrix regions enough to modify its ferroelectric properties. The nanocomposite films with a different polar-axis orientation were successfully obtained to show a higher polarization along the out-of-plane direction detectable by PFM. For an efficient PLD synthesis of multi-component oxide films, a galvanomirror-scanning type PLD system has been newly developed, demonstrating a quick fabrication of BaTiO3-Ba0.7Sr0.3TiO3 vertical composition gradient films. Preliminary investigating their coercive fields for polarization reversal by PFM, an internal electric field in such vertical composition gradient ferroelectric films, which was theoretically predicted in the previous literatures, was suggested.