Interfacial ionic conduction enhanced by lattice distortion and randomly distributed anions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10189532)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords界面イオン伝導 / 格子歪 / アニオン欠損 / イオン伝導度 / アニオンドープ / 酸素欠損 / 表面・界面物性 / エピタキシャル歪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of cation dopants, anion (F- and N3-) dopants, oxygen vacancy and epitaxial strain to the oxygen diffusion in cubic ZrO2 were systematically investigated by means of first principles MD calculations. As a result, it was found that the oxygen diffusion coefficient was considerably enhanced by introducing oxygen vacancy, anion and lattice strain simultaneously. Similar calculations were also conducted for La-O-F. MD simulations revealed that F- can migrate faster than O2-. Particularly, in tetragonal La-O-F, F- was found to diffuse through an interstitialcy mechanism due to the layered crystal structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、界面を用いたイオン伝導にという新規分野とその学理の基礎が確立されたという点で学術的な意義は大きい。また、材料開発の面では、界面を利用するという新しいアプローチが生まれ、探索対象が大幅に広げることができた。特に、将来的には、燃料電池の分野に及ぼすインパクトは大きい。単一の界面だけでは、輸送できるイオンの量が限られるが、積層化すれば輸送量も実用レベルまで到達しうると考えられる。さらに、本申請ではフッ化物イオンや酸化物イオンの伝導に焦点を絞ったが、本研究で確立させた学理は、リチウムイオンなどのカチオン伝導やヒドリドといった他のアニオン伝導にも適用できるため、波及効果は計り知れない。