Study of energy dissipation at a single-molecule by THz-visible STM luminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kim Yousoo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, Kim表面界面科学研究室, 主任研究員 (50373296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 邦之  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, Kim表面界面科学研究室, 訪問研究員 (60734390)
川合 真紀  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任教授 (70177640)
今田 裕  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, Kim表面界面科学研究室, 研究員 (80586917)
高木 紀明  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50252416)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMIYAMA Susumu  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (00153677)
Research Collaborator UEBA Hiromu
TRENARY Michael
JUNG Jaehoon
KAZUMA Emiko
JACULBIA Rafael
WALEN Holly
CHAUNCHAIYAKUL Songpol
YAMAMOTO Shunji
IMAI Miyabi
KAWAHARA Shota
KIMURA Kensuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 単一分子発光分光 / 分子間エネルギー移動 / テラヘルツ分光 / エネルギー散逸 / 単一分子吸収分光 / 双極子相互作用 / プラズモン-励起子 結合 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 単分子発光 / 単分子発光分光 / 燐光 / 単分子吸収分光 / 単分子振動分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed mainly at describing energy transfer and dissipation at a single molecule level with a photon-STM. For accomplishing this, we set two main technical goals; improvement of STM luminescence spectroscopy technique and development of THz-STM spectroscopy that can detect photons in THz region from a single molecule. Finally, we report our achievements, such as (1) Measurement of hyperfine luminescence spectra from a single molecule, (2) Development of a novel single-molecule absorption spectroscopy, (3) Real space observation of energy transfer between two molecules, and (4) Development of THz-STM luminescence spectroscopy, which exceeds initial expectations when this project was proposed.