Development of a mHz-level laser using Sr atoms in an optical lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Torii Yoshio  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40306535)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレーザー冷却 / ストロンチウム / 原子時計 / 光格子時計 / レーザ周波数安定化 / ホローカソードランプ / レーザー周波数安定化 / レーザー / 光格子 / レーザー分光 / 超微細構造定数 / 量子光工学 / 準安定状態 / 分光 / 超微細構造 / 同位体シフト / 原子・分子物理 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 周波数標準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied basic techniques to develop a mHz-level laser using cold strontium atoms in an optical lattice. As a first step to this goal, we develop a simple technique for laser cooling of strontium. We experimentally proved that a hollow cathode lamps, which is originally designed for spectroscopy of the ground state atoms, can offer a Doppler-free spectroscopic signal for the excited states of strontium. Moreover, by applying an appropriate magnetic field to the hollow cathode lamp, we could obtain an error signal suitable for laser frequency stabilization. Finally, we have developed a technique to magneto-optically trapping strontium atoms an a glass cell without resorting a Zeeman slower, which is a significant simplification of vacuum apparatus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光格子時計の精度は300億年に1秒であり、これは1㎝の高低差による時計の進み方の違い(重力による赤方偏移)を検出できるレベルである。光格子時計は、将来の秒の定義の最有力候補であるのみならず、地殻変動の検知や地震予知など重要な社会インフラとなる可能性を秘めている。実際、セシウム原子時計によって維持されているGPSは、我々の生活になくてはならない社会インフラとなった。しかしながら、光格子時計はセシウム原子時計に比べて格段に装置が複雑であり、社会インフラとなるための大きな障害となっていた。本研究により光格子時計の構築を格段に簡略化することが可能となり、社会インフラへの道が大きく開けたといえる。