Dual-comb spectroscopy at visible wavelength range using Er fiber combs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HONG Feng-Lei  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10260217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 章  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30635800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHII Kazumichi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90582627)
INABA Hajime  産業技術総合研究所, 物理計測標準研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70356492)
SASADA Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30146576)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光コム / レーザー分光 / 精密分光 / デュアルコム分光 / ファイバーコム / 分子分光 / 原子分光 / 周波数安定化レーザー / デュアルコム / 原子・分子分光 / 超精密測定 / 可視域 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed dual-comb spectroscopy using maintenance-free and reliable fiber combs. We establish a dual-comb spectrometer from the development of optical sources to the verification of the observed results. In the visible comb generation experiment, we performed broadband comb generation using wave-guide-type periodically poled lithium niobate crystal and revealed the mechanism of the broadening. We have also developed 20-MHz low-repetition-rate combs for high-resolution dual-comb spectroscopy. In this case acetylene absorption lines were observed. In the visible range, dual-comb spectroscopy were performed to observe absorption lines of molecular iodine. We found that a higher signal-to-noise ratio can be obtained by fitting the background signals.