Construction of carbon nanowall sheet edge electronics and differentiation induction control of single cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hori Masaru  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80242824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 博基  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50345930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Kenji  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任教授 (60417384)
TAKEDA Keigo  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00377863)
TANAKA Hiromasa  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任准教授 (00508129)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズマ / カーボンナノウォール / グラフェンエッジ / 分化誘導 / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞外カルシウム / 細胞内カルシウム / 骨化 / 周波数 / 壁密度 / プラズマ加工 / 細胞分化 / 再生医療 / 電気刺激 / 周波数依存性 / ヒト由来骨芽細胞様細胞 / ノジュール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to cultivate biotechnology devices and plasma bioelectronics that can control adhesion, morphology and differentiation induction of cells by systematic elucidation interaction between electronic properties developed from nanosheet-edges in carbon nanowall (CNW) and cells, the effects of superimposed electrical stimulation on the CNW scaffold on the proliferation / differentiation (ossification) of osteoblasts were elucidated. Proliferation promotion and suppression of ossification were specifically confirmed only when the electrical stimulation at the frequency of 10 Hz was superimposed. Furthermore, the dependence on wall density and the formation of cell clumps without ossification were also found. These suggest changes in cell proliferation and differentiation due to the synergy between the sheet edge on the CNW surface and electrical stimulation, and establishment of new cell control technology in various regenerative medicine is expected.