Development of X-ray single molecular instrumentation of intrinsically disordered protein in laboratory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI YUJI  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30344401)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線 / 放射光 / 1分子 / 分子動態 / 天然変性タンパク質 / 時分割計測技術 / 自己相関 / ブリンキング現象 / 1分子 / 動態計測 / バイオテクノロジー / X線1分子追跡法 / 1分子動態 / ラボX線光源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffracted X-ray Tracking (DXT) is a method of labeling a protein of interest with nanocrystals and observing the angular change of the X-ray diffraction spot (Laue method) from nanocrystals, microsecond High time-resolution, high spatial resolution of nanometer can capture the internal motions of single protein molecule. As a result of this research on this advanced original measurement method, we can evaluate the movement speed of the diffraction spot by measuring the autocorrelation and the intensity fluctuation of the diffraction intensity using monochromatic X-ray as this research result as a laboratory X-ray source. In this diffractive single molecule measurement method using monochromatic X-rays, we have found a clear blinking (X-ray blinking) of diffracted X-ray intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会問題となっている認知症に関連する注目タンパク質1分子の動態挙動の極めて微妙な変化を早期診断システムとして、実験室レベルの施設を用いて評価することのできる診断技術の基盤構築に成功したことは極めてその意義は大きいと考えている。社会実装に向けて、すでに数社から装置市販化のお誘いを受けている。しっかり、進めていきたい。