Development of advanced soft x-ray focusing system with a symmetric rotational mirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mimura Hidekazu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30362651)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX線集光 / 超精密加工 / 軟X線 / 軟X線 / X線ミラー / X線ミラー / 回転楕円ミラー / X線集光 / 高次高調波 / SPring-8 / 形状修正 / 放射光 / 応用光学 / 生産工学 / 顕微鏡 / X線 / 回転体ミラー / 軟X線集光 / 精密部品加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various analysis methods using x-rays such as x-ray photoemission spectroscopy and x-ray absorption spectroscopy are indispensable for developing advanced materials. One of key technologies for improving the performance of these methods is x-ray focusing.
The purpose of this study is the development of mirror-based focusing soft x-rays whose wavelength ranges are from 1 nm to 10 nm.By employing a symmetric rotational mirror, it is possible to focus soft x-rays into a nanometer size. In this study, we improve the figure accuracy of the mirror and proposed two-stage soft x-ray focusing system in which a ring-focusing mirror and a symmetric rotational mirror are installed. We performed basic research on soft x-ray focusing with a mirror using high order harmonic generation source and constructed the two-stage soft x-ray focusing system at a beamline of SPring-8. We confirmed the size of soft x-ray focused beam is less than 200 nm at a wavelength of 3 nm .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミラーによる軟X線集光システムは理論的な性能は高いが、その作製が困難であったため利用されていなかった。本研究により、ミラーの製造技術が大幅に進歩するとともに、実際に軟X線集光が実証され、今後、ミラーによる集光技術が普及すると考えている。その結果、多くのX線分析装置の性能が向上し、電池材料や半導体材料の新規開発に貢献する。