Development of the third generation density functional calculation method and study of Born-Oppenheimer molecular dynamics method on protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Fumitoshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00235392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRANO Toshiyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60451887)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / タンパク質 / 物性理論 / 量子化学 / 密度汎関数法 / 分子動力学法 / 原子電荷 / 蛋白質 / 量子化学計算 / 大規模計算 / 量子分子動力学法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed research and development of fundamental technology on canonical (standard) molecular orbital calculation and molecular dynamics simulation of proteins suitable for massively parallel computing environment. We improved ProteinDF which is our software of canonical molecular orbital calculation based on the third generation density functional method, and newly implemented and parallelized force calculation function. We developed a coupled system between ProteinDF and molecular dynamics calculation software Gromacs, and successfully demonstrated that this system works well by small proteins. In addition, in order to improve effectiveness of molecular dynamics simulation, we developed new atomic charges based on canonical molecular orbital calculation.