Application of the theory of motives to various cohomology theories and period integral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHosei University (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
Terasoma Tomohide  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50192654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 圭司  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30229546)
志甫 淳  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (30292204)
ガイサ トーマス  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (30571963)
齋藤 秀司  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (50153804)
木村 健一郎  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (50292496)
花村 昌樹  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60189587)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords周期積分 / 代数的サイクル / モチーフ / ホッジ理論 / ホッジ予想 / モジュライ空間 / a / 代数幾何 / 超幾何関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study special functions and period integrals arising from special varieties, such as hypergeometric functions, multiple polylogarithm functions, multiple zeta values, etc. from a geometric point of view. We give explicit presentation of geometric objects such as inverse period functions, and unexpected relation between them. We try to find geometric origin lying behind observed phenomena. Our strategy is to apply modern strong algebra geometric technic, namely powerful tool of algebraic cycles and motives. We also try to explain phenomena of relation between depth filtrations and moduli space of elliptic curves. Up to now, naive way of constructing Hodge realization of mixed Tate motives is still unclear. We also try to clarify conjectured construction by Bloch-Kriz. Moreover recently, we found a method to construct new algebraic cycles on abelian varieties, which seems to be useful to prove the algebraicity of Weil Hodge cycles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工学的応用に現れる超幾何関数などの特殊関数は周期積分による表示をもつものが多く、その性質も幾何学的な理由から説明できる性質も多い。これまでに調べられている特殊関数の関係式を周期積分の関係式としてとらえ、幾何学的対象物として研究することが本研究の目的である。これまでに懸案として問題にあげられていた幾何学的問題も同時に解決を試みる。たとえば多重ゼータ値や周期積分の研究において代数的サイクルとの関係をはっきりさせることにより、特殊関数に関する理解を深めてきた。