Comprehensive study of geometric complex analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirachi Kengo  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (60218790)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多変数関数論 / アインシュタイン計量 / 特異点論 / CR多様体 / 小林双曲性 / ケーラー多様体 / 多変数函数論 / ツイスター理論 / CR幾何学 / L2拡張定理 / 複素解析 / 極小モデル / 放物型幾何学 / 値分布論 / 双有理幾何学 / ツイスター空間 / ベルグマン核 / 特異点 / 複素幾何
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have held “Hayama Symposium on Several complex variables” from 2016-2019 very year, which is a series of international conference in the research area, and have introduce young researches in Japan to the world. We also held annal domestic meetings for the presentations of new results: “Complex analysis summer seminar”, “Complex analysis symposium” and “Several complex variables winter seminar”. We have done fundamental researches in wide area of complex analysis, which include: Shin-Ichi MATSUMURA (awarded Kakebe special prize 2019) “structure theorem for projective varieties with semi-positive tangent bundle” and Katsutoshi YAMANOI’s contribution to the Lang conjecture proving “subvariety of general type on Abelian variety is pseudo Kobayashi hyperbolic” (awarded 2020 outstanding paper prize of the Journal of Math. Soc. Japan).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多変数関数論は代数幾何学や理論物理学との繋がりが深く,本研究に関連する分野では連接層の理論とアインシュタイン計量が共通の研究テーマであると言える.連接層は多変数函数論において生まれた概念であり,その後広く応用されるようになった.一方,宇宙を記述するアインシュタイン方程式は複素解析では良いケーラー計量を決める方程式として豊かな理論を生み出した.その一例がカラビ・ヤウ多様体であり理論物理の主要な研究テーマになっている.自由な基礎研究が広い分野に影響を与え,相互に発展している理想的な研究課題であり,本研究はその一翼を担うものである.