Theory for quantile regression inference of time series and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Masanobu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00116625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姚 峰  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90284348)
白石 博  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (90454024)
加藤 賢悟  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50549780)
清水 泰隆  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70423085)
西山 陽一  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 准教授 (90270412)
阿部 俊弘  南山大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70580570)
Research Collaborator Hallin Marc  ブリュッセル自由大学
Monti Anna Clara  サンニーニョ大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords時系列解析 / 分位点回帰 / 定常過程 / 予測・補間 / 高次元時系列解析 / 非正則検定理論 / 縮小推定 / 金融データ解析 / 縮小推定量 / 高次元時系列 / 円周分布 / 統計数学 / 予測 / 補間 / 判別 / ポートフォリオ / Whittle 推定 / 統計科学 / 金融工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)We introduced a quantile regression statistic to classify time series data into a certain category. Results show that the misclassification probability of the discriminant statistic converges to zero as the sample size tends to infinity. We applied the proposed method in quantile autoregression to a dataset of the monthly mean maximum temperature at Melbourne.The findings illuminate interesting features of climate change and allow us to check the change at each quantile of the innovation distribution.(2)We considered minimax interpolation and extrapolation problems in Lp for stationary processes. We gave two conditions to find the minimax interpolator and extrapolator in the general framework under the Lp-norm. We showed that there exist minimax interpolator and extrapolator for the class of epsilon contaminated spectral densities.The results (1) and (2) open a new methodology for time serires analysis based on quantile informations for probability and spectral distributions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時とともに変動する偶然量の観測系列を時系列という。この観測系列の数学モデルが確率過程と呼ばれる。確率過程の統計解析を時系列解析という。従来、この分野では、2次損失に基づいた推測や最適理論が展開されてきた。これは、おおまかには平均的指標での、推測、予測、判別に対応している。そこで、本研究では、確率分布やスペクトル分布の分位点の情報に基づいた推測、予測、判別の基礎理論構築を行い時系列解析を新しいパラダイムに導いた。具体的には、確率分布やスペクトル分布の裾の情報に基づいた時系列推測、予測、補間、判別が可能になり、これらに基づいた気候変動解析、金融データ解析も可能になった。