Development of a Wide-Wavelength-Coverage Integral Field Spectrograph Unit to Probe Galaxy Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Motohara Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90343102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 忍夫  国立天文台, TMT推進室, 特任研究員 (60532710)
児玉 忠恭  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80343101)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近赤外線 / 面分光 / すばる / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / イメージスライサ / 近赤外線分光 / 超精密加工 / TAO望遠鏡 / すばる望遠鏡 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 化学進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the completion of assembly, integration and testing of SWIMS optics and cryogenics in Japan, we have transported it to Subaru telescope at Hawaii and carried out commissioning runs in FY2018. We have successfully confirmed that in both the imaging and the multi-object spectroscopy mode, SWIMS shows the performance as expected. We have also carried out a pilot imaging observations by medium-band filters targeting at high-redshift starburst galaxies, as well as multi-object spectroscopy of luminous infrared galaxies.
We have also carried out a development study of the integral-field unit (IFU) of SWIMS. Applying a ultra-high precision machining technique to special aluminum alloy RSA6061, we have proved that all the mirror-arrays necessary for the IFU can be fabricated. We have also fabricated the slit-mirror array for the IFU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SWIMSは最終的に東京大学が南米チリに建設中のTAO6.5m望遠鏡に搭載される赤外線撮像分光器であり、TAO望遠鏡の先駆けてすばる望遠鏡でこの装置を運用することにより、問題点の洗い出しが行えるだけでなく、最新の装置を用いた新たなサイエンスが展開できる。
また、IFUの各種ミラーアレイの製作は、その要求精度の厳しさから最先端の超精密加工機をもってしても製作は困難を極める。本研究で得られた加工のノウハウは、超精密加工の更なる発展にも寄与すると考えられる。