Earth-like Planet Search on the Subaru Telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tamura Motohide  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (00260018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小谷 隆行  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, アストロバイオロジーセンター, 助教 (40554291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords系外惑星 / 赤外線 / 視線速度 / M型星 / 光周波数コム / 地球型惑星 / 視線速度法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have conducted the commissioning of our newly developed infrared Doppler spectrometer (IRD) in Hawaii and on the Subaru telescope. Using IRD, we have started the Subaru Strategic Program as well as various exoplanet observations based on the Open-Use time. As a result, it is demonstrated that the long-term (~1 year) stability is 2-3 m/s including the stellar jitters. We have also developed the first-stage data reduction pipeline for IRD including sophisticated spectral profile template and atmospheric corrections at near-infrared wavelengths. We have established the first-stage best targets for intensive monitoring for Earth-like planet detection. We have measured the Rossiter effect of the Trappist-1 Earth-like planetary system around an M star.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における最初の地球型惑星の視線速度観測の実現のみならず、赤外線視線速度観測装置が世界に先駆けて整ったこと、それが共同利用に供されていることの学術的以後は大きい。また、大規模な国際会議Lyot 2019を開催し、多くの専門家の興味を引いたことも重要と考える。
IRDの紹介および初期成果についてのプレスリリースで行い、新聞、WEBニュース等で広く紹介された。系外惑星およびアストロバイオロジーに関するテレビ出演、一般講演、講義等を多数行なったことも社会的意義が大きいと考えている。