Cycle of Matter in the Cosmological Scale Probed with Subaru HSC and SDSS Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ouchi Masami  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40595716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 正夫  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 准教授 (10338585)
梅村 雅之  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70183754)
鈴木 尚孝  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任助教 (20722804)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光赤外線天文学 / 銀河天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the spatial distribution of inter-galactic gas and galaxies/QSOs with Subaru, SDSS, and HETDEX data. On the basis of absorption in spectroscopic data, we have created neutral hydrogen (HI) gas map, and calculated the spatial cross correlation between galaxies and HI gas at a scale up to ~100 Mpc. We find that there exists excessive HI gas above the cosmic average around the galaxies. We have also identified that HI gas is poor around galaxies in a QSO+galaxy overdensity volume. Theoretically, it can be interpreted that there is excessive HI gas in the QSO+galaxy overdensity that is converted to ionized hydrogen gas by QSO ultra-violet (UV) radiation. These results suggest that in general QSO UV radiation ionize hydrogen gas in a matter overdensity such identified by the QSO+galaxy overdensity volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀河の中の星は、銀河間空間から重力で降着するガスで形成されたと考えられているがその過程の観測的証拠は乏しい。本研究は、銀河形成期にあたる赤方偏移2(約100億年前)の宇宙の銀河とその周辺の中性水素(HI)ガスをすばる望遠鏡とSDSS探査、HETDEX探査による観測データに基づき調べた。形成期にある銀河の周辺では、HIが多いことを見つけ定説を裏付けた。さらに、本研究を通じて赤方偏移2.2の6個のクエーサー(および4個の銀河)が集まるクエーサー高密度領域(EGS-QO1)を見つけた。EGS-QO1では、銀河周辺にHIが少ないがクエーサーの紫外線でHIガスが電離して、HIが減少したと考えられる。