Constructing a standard formation model of satellites around gas giant planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ida Shigeru  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 教授 (60211736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 淳  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00536138)
谷川 享行  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30422554)
奥住 聡  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (60704533)
佐々木 貴教  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70614064)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords惑星の衛星形成 / 惑星形成 / 惑星探査 / 衛星形成 / 衛星進化 / 衛星 / 巨大ガス惑星 / 惑星起源・進化 / 理論天文学 / 氷衛星 / 数値シミュレーション / 天文 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward construction of a standard theoretical model for moon formation around general gas giant planets, which has not been addressed, we performed state-of-arts fluid dynamical, gravitational N-body, and statistical Monte Carlo simulations. Using the simulation results of gas inflow to a circumplanetary disk, we suggested the growth mode of a solid core in a gas giant. Through N-body simulations, we showed that orbit crossing occurred between Enceladus, a Saturnian moon, and other moons and the associated tidal heating is enough to maintain Enceladus geyser activity with assistance of the moon-ring gravitational interactions. Based in these results, we published a review article on current understanding of Saturnian moon formation in Science. We also showed that the orbital configurations and chemical compositions of Galilean moons are reproduced if a modern model of a circumplanetary disk is used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの衛星形成の研究は衛星だけを見ていたが、衛星形成は惑星形成の一部であり、
我々は惑星形成の文脈で惑星周円盤のモデルを考えた。また、衛星形成は多段階過程であり、各基礎過程の徹底解析のもとにそれらを組み上げる方法論は、太陽系形成「京都モデル」以来の日本の伝統であるが、国際的には極めてユニークである。この方法論のもと、巨大ガス惑星の衛星形成の新たな理論モデルの一部を構築した。新たなモデル構築の意義の他、巨大ガス惑星の衛星は、惑星地質学、太陽系・系外惑星系形成論、宇宙生物学などと接点を持ち、その標準モデル構築の波及効果は大きい。