Study of gamma-ray bursts with optical near-infrared simultaneous polarimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2017-2019)
Hiroshima University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Michitoshi  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 教授 (90270446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 弘治  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 教授 (60372702)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光赤外線天文学 / ガンマ線バースト / 偏光観測 / 高エネルギー天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an astronomical instrument that can observe linearly polarized light from visible light to infrared light with one exposure to study the structure of the relativistic jet (plasma outflow flowing at a speed close to the speed of light) of gamma-ray burst, which is the most energetic explosion phenomenon in the universe. For this purpose, we developed a special polarization element called a wedged double Wollaston prism. We attached this instrument to the Kanata telescope of Hiroshima University, and performed simultaneous optical and infrared polarization observations for several gamma ray bursts. We revealed that the shock wave front propagates along spiral trajectory in the jet based on observations of the time variation of polarization of one gamma-ray burst immediately after the explosion. We also developed a low-noise, large-format near-infrared sensor for astronomy based on Indium-Gallium-Arsenicum composite material by collaboration with a Japanese manufacturer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、(1)可視光から赤外線まで一回の露出で偏光観測ができる天体観測装置を開発し、(2)これを用いてガンマ線バーストの初期偏光変動を観測して相対論的ジェットの構造の一部を明らかにし、さらに、(3)InGaAsベースの近赤外線センサーとして世界最高性能の低雑音かつ大フォーマットのセンサーの開発に成功した、という3つの成果を挙げている。開発した装置は宇宙における突発現象、特に時間変動の激しい現象の研究に新たな観測手段を加えるものである。また、InGaAs近赤外線センサーは、高性能センサーとして天体観測だけでなく、赤外線カメラなど民生利用にも有用である。