Study of the evolution of active galactic nuclei with hard X-ray telescopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Awaki Hisamitsu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (30252414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺島 雄一  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (20392813)
松本 浩典  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90311365)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords活動銀河核 / X線 / トーラス / X線望遠鏡 / CFRP / 望遠鏡 / X線天文学 / 硬X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The birth and growth of a super massive black hole (SMBH) at the center of the galaxy has become one of the most important issues in astrophysics. The active galaxy nucleus (AGN) we focused on is a hidden AGN in a large amount of material, which is a key object to clarify SMBH evolution. We used a broad band X-ray spectrum, including the hard X-ray band above 10 keV, and revealed hidden AGN activity and surrounding material structures. The number of hidden AGNs detected is less than the prediction, and there may be more undetected AGNs. We studied a new method to find out the hidden AGNs in X-ray source catalogues. Direct verification of evolutionary scenarios of SMBH is to observe growing black holes. We have developed a carbon-fiber-reinforced plastic mirror with a monolithic Wolter type I geometry. The development of our elemental technology leads to the large-area high-angle resolution X-ray telescope required for this direct verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大ブラックホールは、衝突・合体、質量降着によって成長したと考えられている。隠されたAGNは大量の物質をブラックホール周辺にまとったAGNであり、質量降着で成長する場合、巨大ブラックホールはこの段階を通過したと考えられる。本研究で、この種のAGNの活動性や周辺物質の量を明らかにし、サンプル数を増やすことで、巨大ブラックホールの成長シナリオを検証・構築することが可能となる。また、観測からの進化シナリオの直接的な検証は、誕生間もない巨大ブラックホールや成長中のものを観測することである。我々の要素技術の開発は、この直接観測に必要な大面積高角度分解能X線望遠鏡につながるものである。