Developing multiwavelength gravitational wave astrophysics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Jun'ichi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50212303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 洋介  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60443983)
カンノン キップ  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50777886)
茂山 俊和  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70211951)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重力波 / 独立成分解析 / ブラックホール / 連星中性子星合体 / 重力理論 / 宇宙論的相転移 / インフレーション宇宙論 / 非ガウスノイズ / データ解析 / 連星ブラックホール合体 / 初期宇宙 / KAGRA / 連星中性子星 / 中性子星 / 元素合成 / インフレーション宇宙 / GW170817 / Bモード偏光 / LIGO / 宇宙科学 / コンパクト天体 / 宇宙論 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / 宇宙物理 / 高密度天体 / 独立成分分析 / インフレーション / 中性子星合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at probing the very early universe or deep inside a stellar body in terms of multi-frequency gravitational waves, ranging ultra-low frequency cosmological gravitational waves to those at 100Hz range that can be observed by ground-based detectors. During the research period, a number of events took place, namely, BICEP2 data being falsified and success in direct detection by aLIGO. In this situation, we have flexibly worked out a number of important issues such as formulating an independent component analysis to apply for the forthcoming KAGRA data analysis as well as studies on cosmological gravitational waves in modified gravity theories to show that the three point function of B-mode polarization of cosmic microwave background is a useful quantity to probe these theories. We have also been joined by the top data analyst of aLIGO as a co-I, who discovered the first binary neutron star coalescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重力波は極めて透過性がよいため、光では観測できない初期宇宙や天体の深奥をこれによってみることが可能です。本研究は、さまざまな波長の重力波を用いることによって、宇宙史の異なる時代や異なる天体について有用な情報が得られることを示すための基礎研究と位置づけられるものであり、わが国のKAGRAの本格観測を控えて、重要な意義を持つものです。とくに、本研究計画によって行ったノイズ除去の基礎研究はKAGRAによる初検出を実現するのに、役立つものと期待され、KAGRAが初期の感度を達成し国際観測ネットワークに参画する上で、本研究は大きな社会的意義を果たすものといえます。