New Evolution of Particle Physics at ILC and Development of Calorimeters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komamiya Sachio  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (80126060)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsILC / ヒッグス粒子 / 超対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The scientific prospect of the ILC (International Linear Collider) was updated as a Higgs factory machine running at 250 GeV CMS. International efforts for further technological upgrade of cost reduction are performed. Also, scientific evaluation by the expert committee of the MEXT is very high. Based on these facts, to search for the next paradigm of the particle physics beyond the Standard Model is the most eminent purpose of the ILC project. This would be obtained through detailed studies on the Higgs particle at 250 GeV with integrated luminosity of 2ab-1 was confirmed. We also assumed energy upgrade plan of the ILC and performed detailed simulation studies on the Higgs and the top quark, and obtained further profound results such as possibility to evaluate stability of the vacuum of this universe, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ILC(国際リニアコライダー)において可能となる従来の素粒子物理学を超える研究は、我々の住む宇宙空間の4次元時空を超える多次元構造や真空の安定性など従来宇宙論や哲学において議論されてきた対象をも含んでいる。従って、その学術的意義は従来の物理学のそれを超えるものである。一方、社会的意義は、日本がILCのホスト国になれば、国際的なサイエンスの中核となることが出来て、日本の国際的な評価が上がり、また若い世代へ夢と希望をもたらすことが出来る。CERNがそうであるように、基礎科学を研究する大型の国際協同研究施設の国際協同による建設とその運営は、軍事的な協力以上に世界平和に大きく貢献するものと確信する。