High-energy universe by means of sub-PeV cosmic gamma rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKITA MASATO  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (20202161)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords空気シャワー / ミューオン / 宇宙線 / ガンマ線 / チベット / 水チェレンコフ / sub-PeV / 宇宙 / 太陽の影 / IMF磁場 / NKG関数 / 恒星時異方性 / 高エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Tibet air shower array and underground water-Cherenkov muon detectors are located 4,300m in altitude, in Tibet, China. By means of the hybrid experiment, we aim at search for celestial sub-PeV gamma-ray sources with the highest sensitivity in thw world. In additoin, we will also study our universe by gamma rays and cosmic rays with energies between TeV and sub-PeV.
With the 100 m2 muon detectors, we set the most stringent upper limit on the gamma-ray flux from the Crab nebula above 0.14 PeV. Furthermore, the 4200 m2 large muon detectors started operation, accumulating data. In addition, some new knowledge on the cosmic-ray anisotropy and the interplanetary magnetic field strength is obtained, based on cosmic-ray data in the energy region from a few TeV and 1 PeV.