Study of Neutrino by OPERA experiment -Summary and study on cosmic-ray event-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (90183889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 修  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (20377964)
中野 敏行  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (50345849)
小松 雅宏  名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (80345842)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Shigeki  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (80211689)
SHBUYA Hiroshi  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (40170922)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニュートリノ / タウニュートリノ / ニュートリノ振動 / 原子核乾板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OPERA is an experiment to confirm the existence of neutrino oscillation, i.e. existence of neutrino mass, by detecting tau neutrino appearance. From 2000, we started the detector and beam line construction, did beam exposure from 2006 to 2012, have been performing event analysis until today. In 2015, we detected the fifth event and reached to the statistical significance of 5.1σlevel meaning the discovery level. From 2016, by applying looser cut and including the boarder events, the signal number reaches to 10 events with the expected background of 2.0±0.4. The reached significance level is 6.1σ. OPERA has finished the main analysis by this paper although continuing technological R&D using real events for electron neutrino detection and so on for future neutrino experiments.