Search for Dark Matter in Galactic Center with Cosmic Gamma-ray Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Hiroyasu  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (80222107)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダークマター / ガンマ線 / 宇宙線 / 光検出器 / 半導体検出器 / 放射線 / 暗黒物質 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galactic diffuse gamma rays are the main background for the dark matter searches near the Galactic center. We have improved uncertainties of the galactic diffuse background by verifying the modeling the interstellar medium using dust radiance, opacity and temperature data and identifying several undetected gamma-ray objects by our image restoration software. In parallel, we have improved the crosstalk problem of the novel photon sensor for the next generation gamma-ray instrument, CTA. We found further improvement may be possible by reducing delayed crosstalk. We also successfully developed integrated circuits to provers signals from dense photon sensor and verified the performance by test observations using prototype telescope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗黒物質は宇宙のエネルギーの4分の1をしめ、宇宙の構造形成に重要な役割を果たしている。しかし、その正体はまだわかっておらず、宇宙物理学上の最重要な課題の一つである。本研究では、暗黒物質を検出する有力な方法の一つであるガンマ線観測のデータ解析手法の改良によって暗黒物質検出感度の向上を目指している。さらに、現在稼働中のガンマ線観測装置では検出できない重い暗黒物質探査のため開発中である次世代のガンマ線観測装置に使用する新型光センサーの改良によって、の暗黒物質検出感度向上に寄与する。