Construction of bread board model of space gravitational wave interferometer DECIGO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80155837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 修一  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30425409)
田中 貴浩  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40281117)
武者 満  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 准教授 (40303028)
阿久津 智忠  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (40564274)
安東 正樹  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90313197)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重力波 / 宇宙レーザー干渉計 / 宇宙重力波干渉計 / DECIGO / レーザー / 無重力実験 / 宇宙干渉計 / ダークネネルギー / インフレーション / 合体時間予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year of this research, the first detection of the gravitational waves from coalescing binary black hole was presented by LIGO team. This research group A found that B-DECIGO which has a tenth of DECIGO in scale with the orbit around the earth can detect the gravitational waves from coalescing binary black holes up to almost the horizon of the universe. Following this fact, DECIGO group decided to adopt the road map of the project as B-DECIGO-->DECIGO which has 1000km in scale with the orbit around the sun. Key technology such as 1)test model of laser interferometer system on the earth 2) frequency stabilization of high power laser 3) drag free and control techniques of formation flight 4)designs of orbits have been developed so much.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類が宇宙で起きている現象を認識する手段としてはガリレオによる光学望遠鏡に始まり、電波、赤外線、X線、ガンマ線という電磁波が唯一に近かった。電磁波は光速で進む波で最も遠くの情報を得られる。一方、重力波も同じく光速で進む波であり、電磁波と違い、途中の障害物にほとんど遮られないという特徴がある。重力波は2015年に初めて直接観測されたが、それは数十Hzの振動数帯であった。DECIGOというのは0.1Hz 帯の重力波を検出する装置で、それが完成すれば、さらに驚くべき宇宙の姿が明らかになると思われる。本研究はそのようなDECIGOを建設するための基礎研究でその学術的・社会的な意義は大きいと言える。