| Project/Area Number |
15H02088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中家 剛 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50314175)
関谷 洋之 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (90402768)
南野 彰宏 京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70511674)
| Research Collaborator |
Nakamura Kiseki
Ban Sei
Nakamura Kazuhiro
Yoshida Masashi
Obara Shuhei
Tanaka Shunsuke
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 希ガス検出器 / 二重ベータ崩壊 / ニュートリノ / ニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊 / 高圧キセノンガス検出器 / 高エネルギー分解能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a high pressure Xenon gas detector technology to conduct a neutrinoless double beta decay (0νββ) search. The detector is extendable to large size, has high energy resolution and gives 3-dimensional track information which can be used for background discrimination. Ionization electrons generated by beta-rays are detected by a newly developed technology, ElectroLuminescence Collection Cell(ELCC). The design and production method of ELCC was established through measurements using a 10L size prototype detector.To evaluated the performance at 0νββ signal energy of 2.5 MeV, a 180L size detector was constructed.An algorithm to discriminate background events was enveloped. Using this algorithm, we have shown that this detector technology has a potential to reach the target sensitivity at the 0νββ search.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ニュートリノがマヨラナ粒子であるかどうかということは、宇宙の成り立ちにおける大きな謎を理解する上で重要な問題である。そのためには、ニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊現象を高い感度で探索することが必要とされるが、要求される感度を達成する実験技術はいまだ確立されていない。本研究では、現在の世界記録よりも50倍高い感度での探索が可能となる新しいガス検出器技術の開発を行った。