Search for rare gamma-decay modes to understand nucleosynthesis in the universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2019)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Takahiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80359645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保野 茂  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (20126048)
伊藤 正俊  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (30400435)
松田 洋平  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (50569043)
秋宗 秀俊  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60319829)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトリプルアルファ反応 / 宇宙における元素合成過程 / 固体水素標的 / 稀ガンマ崩壊 / 宇宙における元素合成 / 実験核物理 / ガンマ崩壊幅 / 陽子非弾性散乱 / 逆運動学 / 元素合成 / 極薄固体水素標的 / GAGGシンチレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The triple alpha reaction is one of the most important reactions in the nuclear astrophysics. However, its reaction rate in high temperature environments at T > 2 GK was still uncertain because the gamma-decay probability of the 9.64-MeV state in 12C as a key parameter to estimate the reaction rate was unknown. In the present work, we have developed a new solid-hydrogen target system and the Gion recoil-particle counter telescope, and have measured the gamma-decay probability of the 9.64-MeV state for the first time by measuring the 1H(12C,12Cp) reaction, and found that the 9.64-MeV state noticeably enhances the triple alpha reaction rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリプルアルファ反応は、元素合成が質量数5ないしは8において停滞するという、いわゆる「質量数5と8の壁」を乗り越え全ての重元素合成の戸口となる反応であり、宇宙における元素合成過程において最も重要な反応である。これまで、NACREと呼ばれる核反応率ライブラリに収録された推定値が天体核計算に広く用いられてきたが、20億Kを超える高温度下におけるトリプルアルファ反応率には大きな不定性が残されていた。今回の研究成果により、高温度下における反応率が明らかとなり、不定性が劇的に低減された。宇宙における元素合成過程の理解に大きく寄与するものと期待される。