Basic studies on neutrino mass spectroscopy with atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sasao Noboru  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任教授 (10115850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 浩司  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (50272464)
吉村 太彦  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (70108447)
田中 実  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70273729)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニュートリノ / マクロコヒーランス / マクロコヒーレンス / ニュートリノ質量 / マヨラナニュートリノ / マクロコヒーラント増幅機構 / 二光子対超放射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of the studies is to measure neutrinos’ important parameters yet to be determined. To this end, we focus on a process which emits neutrino pair and photon from excited states of atoms or molecules. Experimentally the most important point is to realize amplification of process rates due to quantum coherence. In this research, we studied experimentally this amplification mechanism using two photon coherent emissions from a vibrationally excited state of hydrogen molecules. As a result, we successfully observed coherently amplified two photon process in a counter-propagating excitation configuration in addition to usual Raman-type excitation configuration. The process rate was found to agree well with the expectation of the theory. Related theoretical studies were also performed: we proposed a method to remove background events, and found a way to improve sensitivity to determine neutrino parameters by imprinting an initial phase to a target system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終目標は、ニュートリノの未確定で重要な性質(例えば質量絶対値やマヨラナ・ティラック型の識別)を確定することにある。このために原子(あるいは分子)からのニュートリノ対放射過程に注目し、その頻度を増幅するため量子干渉効果を用いる。本研究では、水素分子の振動励起状態からの二光子遷移を観測することにより量子干渉性増幅機構の詳細を研究した。また実際のニュートリノ対観測にむけて、背景事象の低減法や感度向上法などを理論的に研究した。この結果、原子を用いるという新しい方法によるニュートリノ研究の基礎を確立した。