New development of an experiment searching for charged lepton flavor violation with innovative detector R&D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE KIYOTOMO  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40183785)
Research Collaborator TOJO Junji
YOSHIOKA Tamaki
MIHARA Satoshi
NISHIGUCHI Hajime
FUKAO Yoshinori
UENO Kazuki
TANAKA Manobu
UCHIDA Tomohisa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCOMET実験 / ミューオン電子転換過程 / J-PARC / カロリメータ / ストローチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to search for muon-electron conversion process by the COMET experiment using the world's highest intensity pulsed muon beam and innovative detector at the High Intensity Proton Accelerator Facility (J-PARC) in Tokai to discover physics beyond the standard model of elementary particles. Due to the delay of the facility construction due to a budget problem, the COMET experiment itself has not started its operation yet, but sufficient results have been obtained in the development of the innovative detector, which is a major issue in this research. The development of the straw tube tracking detector and the electromagnetic calorimeter, which are the core of the experiment, was completed including the performance evaluation by the beam test experiment, and the development of the trigger system also progressed. The preparation for the detector production is ready.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒッグス粒子の発見によって素粒子の標準模型は完成し、標準模型を超える物理の発見が素粒子物理の最大の課題となっている。LHCでそのような新現象が発見されない現状において、大強度ミューオンビームを用いた荷電レプトンフレーバー非保存過程の探索が標準模型を超える物理をの探索方法として有力視され、世界的な競争になっている。本研究の成果は、日本のJ-PARCで行うCOMET実験第二期計画で最高の探索性能を出すために必須の測定器開発であり、この成果によって、この分野で日本が世界のトップに立つことが可能になった。