Demonstration of frequency dependent squeezing for next generation GW detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Flaminio Raffaele  国立天文台, 重力波プロジェクト推進室, 特任教授 (10723108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗宮 健太郎  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (10582603)
辰巳 大輔  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (70333276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Aso Yoichi  国立天文台, 重力波プロジェクト推進室, 准教授 (10568174)
Leonardi Matteo  国立天文台, 重力波プロジェクト推進室, 助教 (90816448)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Ryutaro
Barsuglia Matteo
Capocasa Eleonora
Guo Yuefan
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsgravitational wave / quantum noise / squeezed vacuum / filter cavity / 宇宙物理 / 宇宙線 / squeezing / optical cavity / 一般相対性理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this research is to demonstrate the realization of a frequency dependent squeezed vacuum source to improve the sensitivity of gravitational wave detectors. To this purpose a squeezed vacuum source should be coupled with a long optical cavity with high finesse and low losses, called filter cavity.
The first step of this research was to study the specifications of the filter cavity. The result of this study were published on Physical Review D. Based on this study a 300 m long filter cavity was built and installed. In parallel the components for the squeezed vacuum source were installed on an optical bench close to the cavity. Two laser beams, one green and one infrared were then injected into the filter cavity and the cavity was locked at the resonance using the green beam. Using this setup it was possible to measure the optical losses of the cavity. These were found to be in agreement with the requirements. The result of this test has been submitted for publication.