Realization of spin functionalities based on persistent spin helix state in semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kohda Makoto  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00420000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 淳作  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00393778)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピン軌道相互作用 / スピントロニクス / 半導体 / 永久スピン旋回状態 / Rashbaスピン軌道相互作用 / Dresselhausスピン軌道相互 作用 / 半導体量子構造 / 有効磁場 / スピン緩和 / 時間分解測定 / ラシュバスピン軌道相互作用 / ドレッセルハウススピン軌道相互作用 / スピン緩和時間 / GaSe / III-V族半導体 / 量子井戸構造 / 時間分解カー回転測定 / Dresselhausスピン軌道相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the novel spin phenomena and functionalities based on persistent spin helix state in semiconductor heterostructures. We have achieved the discovery of novel spin manipulation method based on spin-momentum locking, the long spin relaxation time by optically excited potential dimple, long spin transport by drift bias under persistent spin helix state and stabilization of spin wave by using lateral confinement in semiconductor two dimensional electron gas. Towards device application and development of persistent spin helix state in new materials, we further investigated the interface-induced spin orbit interaction in atomic layer materials and epitaxial non-magnetic metal films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体において電子スピンを活用する場合、これまでは、スピンの向きが一方向に綺麗に揃った状態を作りだし、緻密に制御することが求められてきました。私たちは、空間的にスピンが回転している、波のようなスピン状態を作り出し、このスピン波が生み出す新しい物理や機能の開拓を進めました。その結果、このスピンの波は、均一なスピン状態と比較し、極めて長い距離までスピン情報を輸送、高速なスピン制御が可能、さらには長時間のスピン情報の保持ができることを明らかにし、次世代情報社会においける情報担体として極めて有望であることが分かりました。