Dynamical localization and photoinduced construction of electronic orders in strongly correlated system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Shinichiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60356524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 純夫  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30292262)
米満 賢治  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60270823)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 光誘起相転移 / 超高速現象 / 有機伝導体 / 遷移金属酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pump-probe optical measurements utilizing cutting-edge near infrared light-source (pulse width =6 fs, 1.3 cycle) have been performed for investigating strong light field effects in strongly correlated materials. i) Charge localization induced by a light field is observed in organic conductors (α-(BEDT-TTF)2I3, (TMTTF)2AsF6) and the mechanism is clarified by using many-body quantum mechanical analyses.
ii) In an organic superconductor(κ-(BEDT-TTF)2(Cu[N(CN)2]Br), a stimulated emission is observed under strong excitation of 10 MV/cm2.It is noteworthy the temperature dependence of the intensity of this stimulated emission at 10 fs shows anomalous increase near the superconducting temperature. This fact indicates that the microscopic mechanism is related to the Coulomb repulsion (or charge fluctuation), considering that the time scale of 10 fs corresponds to 0.4 eV. We theoretically clarified that the origin of the stimulated emission is a synchronized nonlinear charge motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子多対系である、強相関物質における非平衡現象は国際的には高い注目を集め、研究の潮流が形成されている。このことは、光による(超)伝導、磁性、強誘電性などのデバイスを高速に駆動するための基本原理として必然的な流れである。特に近年のフェムト秒(千兆分の一)~アト秒(百京分の一秒)技術や量子多体理論による解析手法の発展により、ナノ空間において、「電子はいったいどれくらい速く動けるのか」という疑問にアクセスできるようになってきた。電子のペタヘルツ動作を目指した研究が盛んになっている中で、強相関電子系のもつ超高速デバイスとしての潜在能力を生かす戦略のため、重要な基礎情報を与えるものと考えられる。