Study on the ultrafast optical control of supercoducting coherence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ryo Shimano  東京大学, 低温センター, 教授 (40262042)
Research Collaborator Matsunaga Ryusuke   (50615309)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超伝導 / ヒッグスモード / 非平衡 / 超高速現象 / テラヘルツ / フェムト秒 / ジョセフソンプラズマ / 非線形光学 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 位相コヒーレンス / 光誘起相転移 / 集団励起 / 光励起 / ダイナミクス / 量子コヒーレンス / 光 / 秩序パラメータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the nonequilibrium dynamics of superconductivity by using the ultrafast coherent light sources ranging from near infrared to terahertz, aiming at the light-control of superconductors. In particular, we studied the dynamics of superconducting order parameter through the observation of the Higgs mode, namely the collective amplitude mode of order parameter and the Josephson plasma resonance for the case of high Tc cuprate superconductors. We succeeded in the observation of Higgs mode high Tc cuprate superconductors through the experimental scheme of pump-probe and third harmonic generation. We also succeeded the observation of Higgs modes in multiband superconductors, such as iron-based superconductors and MgB2, paving a new pathway to control the order parameter by light. We also revealed the effect of strong photoexcitation in single-layer cuprate superconductors in view of light-induced superconductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、レーザー科学の進展とともに量子物質を光で自在に制御する研究が世界的に関心を集め、研究が加速している。超伝導体は量子物質の代表であり、光誘起超伝導や量子情報応用など様々な興味が持たれている。本研究はその中でも、超伝導の秩序変数の振動であるヒッグスモードと光との直接的な相互作用の解明を目指した他に例のない研究である。本研究成果により、ヒッグスモードと光との相互作用に関する基礎学理が構築されたといえる。高温超伝導体の光誘起超伝導現象に関して、転移温度以下の光励起効果を解明し、今後の研究にとって重要な進展をもたらした。