Study of novel superconducting states near the quantum critical point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibauchi Takasada  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00251356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水上 雄太  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (80734095)
Research Collaborator Shimozawa Masaaki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (40736162)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子臨界点 / 電子ネマティック相 / 反強磁性 / 量子揺らぎ / 高温超伝導 / 圧力効果 / 非フェルミ液体 / 異常金属 / 電子相図 / 化学置換 / 超伝導ギャップ / 有効質量 / 回転対称性 / 低温物性測定 / 超伝導 / 量子相転移 / BCS-BECクロスオーバー / フェルミエネルギー / 強結合超伝導 / 超伝導揺らぎ / 電子ネマティック秩序 / 非従来型超伝導 / 擬ギャップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the impact of quantum critical fluctuations near the second-order quantum phase transitions at zero temperature on the superconductivity as well as electronic properties, we study the sulfur-substitution and pressure effects of iron-based superconductivity in FeSe. When Se is partially substituted by S, the electronic nematic phase with broken rotational symmetry has been suppressed, and we have succeeded in realizing a nonmagentic nematic quantum critical point (QCP). Near this QCP, the superconducting transition temperature remains low, but a non-Fermi liquid behavior is observed. When physical pressure is applied, on the other hand, pressure-induced antiferromagnetism appears before reaching a nematic QCP. The magnetic phase shows a dome-shaped phase diagram, and at the high-pressure side of the dome, a high-temperature superconducting phase is realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でFeSe超伝導体における化学置換により、非磁性の電子ネマティック量子臨界点が初めて実現し、様々な物質で見られている反強磁性量子臨界点との比較が可能となった。その結果、反強磁性量子臨界点近傍でしばしば観測されている温度に比例する電気抵抗の温度依存性が、ネマティック量子臨界点においても見られることが明らかとなった。また、超伝導転移温度はネマティック量子臨界点によるネマティック揺らぎにより上昇する振る舞いは見られず、むしろ圧力印加により出現した反強磁性の揺らぎがこの系の高温超伝導発現により重要な役割を果たしていると考えられる。