Magnetic anisotropy and spin-orbit-coupled phenomena at oxide interfaces using synchrotron radiation spectroscopy with multiple degrees of freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10209108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 組頭 広志  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (00345092)
雨宮 健太  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80313196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遷移金属酸化物 / 界面 / 超薄膜 / 磁気異方性 / 軟X線磁気円二色性 / 軟X線二色性 / 光電子分光 / 軟X線磁気円二色性 / 軟X線二色性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By spectroscopic measurements using synchrotron radiation, we have revealed the following: (1) Changes in the electronic structure and magnetism across the thickness-dependent metal-insulator transitions of transition-metal oxide thin films, (2) Discovery and elucidation of the appearance of ferromagnetic metallic states at the interface between antiferromagnetic insulators, (3) Changes in the chemical bond and magnetism at the interfaces between dielectrics and ferromagnetic metal under applied electric field, (4) Origin of the perpendicular magnetic anisotropy in transition-metal oxide thin films and heavy metal-transition metal alloys, (5) Studies of the electronic structures of novel Fe-based ferromagnetic semiconductors and van der Waals ferromagnets, (6) Identification of interfacial defects between spinel ferrites and oxide substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、(1)電子状態の次元クロスオーバーを観測し、電子相関や量子閉じ込め効果も含めて明らかにしたこと、(2)磁気異方性の起源として、重金属が存在する場合に限らずスピン密度の異方性が重要であることを示したこと、(3)反強磁性絶縁体が作る界面が強磁性金属となる現象と発現機構を原子レベルで明らかにしたこと、(4)強磁性体に対する電場の効果を直接観測したことが挙げられる。社会的な意義は、(1)高密度磁気記録材料等の開発に指針となる知見を与えたこと、(2)室温強磁性半導体の開発に有用な知見を与えたこと、(3)デバイス界面の欠陥の原子レベルでの同定可能性を示したことなどである。