Field effect control of correlated electron systems for a prototype of Mott FET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE ISAO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00356502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富岡 泰秀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (60357572)
白川 直樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究部門付 (60357241)
山田 浩之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00415762)
押川 正毅  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (50262043)
渋谷 圭介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00564949)
岡 隆史  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (50421847)
Research Collaborator SCHULMAN Alejandro
KITO Ai
STOLIAR Pablo
ROZENBERG Marcelo
YE Justin
OKA Takashi
SHARONI Amos
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチタン酸ストロンチウム / 電界効果トランジスタ / ホール効果 / 近藤効果 / 強誘電 / 超伝導 / 人工ニューロン / 人工シナプス / 強相関エレクトロニクス / モットFET / ニューロモルフィック / 酸素欠損 / 酸素同位体置換 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 酸素同位体 / 強相関系 / モットロニクス / 負の静電容量 / パリレン / サブスレショルドスイング / 易動度 / 負性抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mott transistors with the HfO2(20nm)/Parylene-C(6nm) double-layer gate insulator were made, but the switching speed was too slow (<0.5Hz) to replace the present field effect transistors (FET). However, the slow swithing device would be what has been highly expected for the neuromorphic electronics. Indeed, we have successfully developed artificial synapses and neurons using our FET with a single-crystalline SrTiO3 (STO) channel. We have opened a path to novel neuromorphic electronics with the insulator to 2D metal transition.
Our STO FET shows both the nonlinear Hall effect and the Kondo effect below 50K. The appearance of two types of carriers at lower temperatures is crucial for the phenomena, and the two-carrier appearance would be related to the drastic enhancement of the dielectric constant of STO at low temperatures. We also found the superconductivity of STO is enhanced by the oxygen isotope exchange, which makes STO ferroelectric if it is insulating. Need further investigation.