| Project/Area Number |
15H02117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kazuhiko Misawa 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80251396)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
香取 浩子 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10211707)
野村 晋太郎 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90271527)
佐藤 正寛 茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90425570)
岡 隆史 大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50421847)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ベクトル波形整形 / キラリティ電磁場 / エンベロープヘリシティ / 時間反転対称性の破れ / 半導体中キャリアのTHz応答 / 二次元電子系 / 時間分解偏光分光法 / ベクトル波形整形パルス / ねじれ偏光パルス / 偏光状態任意操作 / 時間反転対称性 / ベクトル電場波形整形 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have worked on improvement of vectorial electric field waveform shaping technology and established it as a light source useful for control of chirality-induced quantum systems. To use high pulse energies, we developed a vectorial electric field waveform shaping apparatus using a diffraction grating pair and a Michelson interferometer. We tried to measure and control the carrier dynamics of the two dimensional electron system under irradiation of the vector-field shaped pulses. Inversion of the direction in photo-current was observed by changing the envelope helicity of the incident pulses. We consider that this is a successful demonstaration of control in two-dimensional electron system by vector-field shaped pulses proposed in this research plan.