Development research of the high performance ocean bottom seismometer for breakthrough in scientific studies at the seafloor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shiobara Hajime  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60211950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉岡 裕子  神戸大学, 海洋底探査センター, 教授 (00359184)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords固体地球物理学 / 広帯域地震学 / 海底地震計 / 底層流 / 自己浮上式 / 自律動作 / 自己浮上方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For breakthrough of the broadband ocean bottom seismology, which has been established in these 20 years by us, we have performed to develop an autonomous type self-burial sensor ocean bottom broadband seismometer (BBOBS) named "NX-2G". It is a mixture of the self-popup type BBOBS and the self-burial sensor type, "BBOBS-NX", operated with a submersible. The BBOBS has been used in several observations with many kinds of vessels. But the data quality is better with the BBOBS-NX, which limits chance of observation due to use of a submersible.
The NX-2G has been almost realized during test observations in its autonomous functions planed. But the noise reduction was not as expected in results by BBOBS-NXs. We have modified the NX-2G for the next test, but the cruise in 2019 was canceled due to typhoons. The next chance will be in 2021.
Results of this research have been presented in several meetings (IUGG, AGU, JpGU, and SSJ), and a review paper including this research has been accepted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ここ20年間の広帯域海底地震観測研究は、自己浮上型広帯域海底地震計(BBOBS)などを実用的に展開する機器開発を基に、世界最先端の水準で研究代表者らが推進してきた。小型なBBOBSは多様な船舶での運用実績があるが、観測データの質はセンサー埋設型の方が優れ、傾斜変動の計測も可能であるが、潜水艇での作業を要するため利用機会が限られる。後者を自律動作型として、BBOBSと同様な運用が可能となれば、陸上観測に遜色ない広帯域地震・傾斜変動観測が、海域で機動的に展開できる。未踏な海域での調査や海陸プレート境界直上で地震発生過程を詳細に観るなど、多様な地球科学の観測研究への応用が今後期待される。