Development of the parallel low-noise muography telescope towards the visualization of magma dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroyuki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (20503858)
Research Collaborator OHMINATO Takao
SHINOHARA Hirohi
KUSAGAYA Tarou
UCHIDA Tomohisa
MACEDONIO Giovanni
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミュオグラフィ / 火山 / 可視化 / 素粒子実験 / 地球・惑星内部構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2007, the first muographic image was taken in Asama volcano, Japan which rapidly developed as a technique to image the interiors of volcanos. This research attracted the world's attention, promoting several intra-national and international collaborative activities. Current fundamental technology improvements of the parallel low-noise muography telescopes have included: (1) production of smaller-sized telescopes, (2) development of a fast synchronizing electronic circuit system, (3) testing of the prototype parallel telescope design, (4) development of automatic data analysis software, and (5) field testing of the telescope with the ultimate goal of achieving near instantaneous visualizations of magma dynamics within the erupting volcano.