| Project/Area Number |
15H02129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 ちあき 気象庁気象研究所, 気候・環境研究部, 主任研究官 (20354459)
山崎 哲 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(アプリケーションラボ), 研究員 (20633887)
相木 秀則 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (60358752)
高谷 康太郎 京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (60392966)
須賀 利雄 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70211977)
宮崎 和幸 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 招聘主任研究員 (30435838)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 等温位座標による大気大循環の解析 / 等密度座標による海洋大循環の解析 / 加重付等温位面平均 / ボーラス速度 / ラグランジェ平均循環 / 波動平均流相互作用 / 寒気流出現象 / 気候変動 / 加重付等密度面平均 / 寒気流出・コールドサージ / 亜熱帯モード水 / 大気/海洋大循環 / 等温位面/等密度面平均 / 寒気質量・寒気流出 / 波活動度フラックス / 極端現象 / ENSO / 温暖化の極域増幅 / 温位/密度座標 / 大気/海洋大循環 / ラグランジェ循環 / 寒気流出 / 加重付帯状/時間平均 / エネルギー変換 / 温位座標 / 等密度座標 / 波動・平均流相互作用 / 密度座標 / 質量荷重付帯状平均 / 質量荷重付時間平均 / 等温位面/等密度面の加重付平均 / コールドサージ / 大気微量成分輸送 / サブダクション / 温位座標と密度座標 / 波動平均流相互作用と平均子午面循環 / 海洋の沈み込み(サブダクション) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the atmospheric dynamics and oceanic dynamics share many similarities, they have been making individual progresses because of difference in target phenomena. In this project, we compare representations of atmospheric general circulation in isentropic coordinates with those of oceanic general circulation in isopycnal coordinates, and create a new common perspective on wave-mean flow interactions. Under adiabatic condition, atmospheric/oceanic parcels move around on isentropic/isopycnal surfaces, respectively. Then, analyzing collective behaviors of fluid parcels help us to make a description of Lagrangian mean. We study formulations of wave-mean flow interactions based on isentropic/isopicnal coordinates, and consistently interpret transports of mass, heat, angular momentum, minor constituents and so on. Also, we investigate cold outbreak of polar cold airmass under a designated potential temperature from a viewpoint of climate change.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
温位座標/密度座標に基づく大気/海洋大循環の解析手法を開発した。質量加重付平均は、流体の正味の変位に対応したラグランジェ平均を示唆し、波動と平均流の相互作用の厳密な表現を可能にした。特に、大気の3次元の質量加重付平均法を開発し、大気に関するボーラス速度や波動の3次元伝播を明らかにした。 特定温位以下の寒気の解析手法を開発した。大陸北部・海氷上で形成された寒気は、主に東アジアと北アメリカ東海岸で強い流出現象を起こし、海洋上のストームトラック周辺で温められて消滅する。この手法を用いて、気候変動、異常気象、低緯度・中高緯度相互作用などの様々な視点で、寒気流出現象を解析した。