Study of spatio-temporal fluctuation of low latitude ionosphere by using new satellite-ground beacon observation and Equatorial Atmospheric Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mamoru  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (20210560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋口 浩之  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (90293943)
齊藤 昭則  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10311739)
松永 真由美  東京工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30325360)
齋藤 享  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 電子航法研究所, 上席研究員 (40392716)
Liu Huixin (フイシン リュウ)  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70589639)
横山 竜宏  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所宇宙環境研究室, 主任研究員 (30397525)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地球惑星電離圏 / 赤道スプレッドF現象 / ビーコン衛星 / ディジタル受信機 / 多周波共用アンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the temporal and spatial structure of low-latitude ionosphere by utilizing the equatorial atmospheric radar (EAR), new satellite beacon observation, and whole-atmosphere general circulation model. We developed a new digital receiver and immediately received beacon radio waves that started transmitted in September 2020, and observed them stably after that. We analyzed the ionospheric structure at spatial scales of several hundred to several thousand km by EAR and satellite beacon observation, and analyzed the ionospheric structure using long-term EAR observation data. Regarding the elucidation of the mutual coupling of the ionosphere and the atmosphere using the simulation, the temperature and wind velocity in the low latitude stratosphere show a clear increase on the ESF activity day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電離圏は地球の超高層大気(高度100~1000km)中の弱電離プラズマである。太陽起源の高エネルギー粒子による上からの変動と、下層の大気で生成される大気波動による下から変動にさらされ、複雑な振る舞いを示す。衛星が飛翔し地上との通信や測位の電波が通過する領域である電離圏の理解は、衛星の安定運用や衛星測位精度の確保に直結しており社会ニーズが高い。本研究では、下層大気の変動と赤道スプレッドF現象(ESF)の関連性についての証拠を得ることに成功した。これはESF日々変動解明進めるうえで重要な成果である。またインドネシアに位置する赤道大気レーダーによる長期連続観測を継続し貴重な観測データを集積した。