Precise correlation between Lake Suigetsu and the Sea of Japan: towards understanding of mechanisms of D-O events.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Takeshi  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (20332190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池原 研  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 首席研究員 (40356423)
佐川 拓也  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (40448395)
Research Collaborator Smith Victoria  オックスフォード大学, 考古学教室, 准教授
Albert Paul  オックスフォード大学, 考古学教室, 研究員
NAGAHASHI Yoshitaka  福島大学, 強制システム理工学類, 教授
KIMURA Jun-ichi  海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, 上席技術研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気候変動 / 水月湖 / 日本海 / 高精度対比 / 火山灰 / 対比 / 若狭湾 / ダンスガード・オシュガーイベント / 火山灰分析 / 花粉分析 / Mg/Ca分析 / 古気候変動 / 層位・古生物学 / 地質学 / 第四紀学 / 地質年代学 / 年代測定 / 火山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A newly obtained sediment core from Wakasa Bay, the Sea of Japan (WB) and the annually laminated SG06 core from Lake Suigetsu were analysed for tephra layers and radiocarbon dates, in an attempt to establish precise correlate between those cores. The WB6 core was then analysed for TOC, surface reflectance and foraminifera chemistry. The SG06 core was analysed for pollen and cryptotephra chemistry.
Reconstructed marine and terrestrial environments exhibited millennial-scale oscillations that are most likely counterparts of D-O events in Greenland. However, the amplitude of the oscillations in the terrestrial environment was much attenuated. The coldest phase of the last glacial was limited to ca. 17-20 ka, which does not correspond to both timing and duration of the minima at the Greenland.