Effect of humidity and fluid on frictional property of clay minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Ikuo  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10448235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 博  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20400426)
河合 研志  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20432007)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地震発生プロセス / プレート境界 / 摩擦特性 / 粘土鉱物 / 水和状態 / スロー地震 / 断層運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of relative humidity (hydration state) and interlayer cation on frictional strength of clay minerals, we developed the humidity control system in biaxial friction testing machine. Our experimental results show that frictional strengths of both Na- and Ca-montmorillonite decrease systematically with increasing relative humidity, and the frictional strength of Na-montmorillonite are higher than that of Ca-montmorillonite at a given relative humidity. We also calculated the potential energy roughness of mica, which depends on the normal stress and sliding direction. The inferred molecular friction quantitatively explains experimentally observed macroscopic friction of mica. These results reveal frictional strength of clay minerals sensitive to hydration state and interlayer structures, suggesting that fault strengths containing these clay minerals depend on these physical and chemical environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震発生帯であるプレート境界面には沈み込むプレートから水が供給され,そのような間隙流体が有効圧を下げるなどして地震発生と関連していると考えられている。それに加えて,水は岩石と反応し粘土鉱物を生成するが,粘土鉱物は他の鉱物より摩擦係数が低いなどの特異な性質をもつ。本研究では,粘土鉱物の摩擦のミクロなプロセスを理解することで,沈み込みプレート境界で起きる地震の発生プロセスやその不均質性を理解することを試みた。