Speciation of trace elements for the prediction of isotope fractionation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshio  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10304396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 剛  学習院大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40452007)
飯塚 毅  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70614569)
柏原 輝彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海底資源研究開発センター, 研究員 (70611515)
小暮 敏博  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50282728)
遠藤 一佳  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80251411)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学種解明 / 同位体分別 / モリブデン / 吸着構造 / XAFS / 同位体分析 / 化学種解析 / XAFS / 同位体 / 化学種 / EXAFS / 同位体比 / XAFS分析 / 微量元素 / 亜鉛 / ゲルマニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isotope fractionation of various elements in various geochemical systems has been predicted by the speciation of these elements in the samples, which can provide new isotopic geochemical tool to clarify the history of the earth and planet. For example, tungsten isotope fractionation between its dissolved species and adsorbed species on iron and manganese oxides has been studied based on the speciation and isotope analyses. The 0.6 permil isotope fractionation observed in this system can be useful for the better understanding of redox history of the earth, especially when applied with molybdenum isotope which is sensitive only for the adsorption on manganese oxide. Similar isotope fractionation was predicted and actually observed for germanium and rubidium in the adsorption systems. Moreover, isotope fractionation of Fe at the 4 permil level was observed during the evaporation of Fe such as in anthropogenic combustion process, which can be useful to distinguish source of Fe in aerosols.